INTERNATIONALLY RECOGNIZED, INDUSTRY RENOWN

FACULTY

Administration

Dr. Charla Markham Shaw

Professor, Communication Studies

Department Chair

Dr. Charla Markham Shaw

Dr. Tom Ingram

Advertising Sequence Coordinator

Associate Professor

Associate Chair

Tom Ingram Headshot

Dr. Chyng-Yang Jang

Communication Technology Sequence Coordinator

Associate Professor, Communication Technology

Assistant Chair

Chyng-Yang Jang Headshot

Dr. Erika Pribanic-Smith

Journalism Sequence Coordinator

Graduate Studies Coordinator and Advisor

Associate Professor, Journalism

Erika Pribanic-Smith Headshot

Advertising Sequence

Dr. Tom Ingram

Advertising Sequence Coordinator

Associate Professor

Associate Chair

Tom Ingram Headshot

Dr. Roger Gans

Assistant Professor, Advertising

Roger Gans Headshot

Amanda Jordan

Lecturer, Advertising

Amanda Jordan Headshot

Roby McEuen

Specialist, Communication Graphics

Roby McEuen Headshot

George Weems

Specialist, Advertising

George Weems Headshot

Broadcasting Sequence

Dr. Mark Tremayne

Broadcast Communication Sequence Coordinator

Associate Professor, Broadcast Communication

Mark Tremayne Headshot

LaDonna Aiken

Specialist, Broadcast Communication

Study Abroad - Japan

LaDonna Aiken Headshot

Dr. Andrew Clark

Professor, Broadcast Communication

Andrew Clark Headshot

Lance Liguez

Specialist, Broadcast Communication

Lance Liguez Headshot

Julian Rodriguez

Specialist, Broadcast Communication

Hispanic Media Initiative

Julian Rodriguez Headshot

Dr. Vinicio Sinta

Assistant Professor, Broadcast Communication

HIspanic Media Initiative

Vinicio Sinta - Assistant Professor of Broadcast Journalism

Communication Studies Sequence

Dr. Karishma Chatterjee

Communication Studies Sequence Coordinator

Associate Professor of Instruction- Communication Studies

Karishma Chatterjee Headshot

Abigail Dase

Lecturer, Communication Studies

Abigail Benton Headshot

April Blount

Lecturer, Communication Studies

Comm Day Committee Chair

April Blount Headshot

Dr. Grace Brannon

Assistant Professor, Communication Studies

Dr. Grace Brannon

Dr. Molly Cummins

Assistant Professor, Communication Studies

Public Speaking Course Coordinator

Molly Cummins Headshot

Carie Kapellusch

Lecturer, Communication Studies

Carie Kapellusch Headshot

Dr. Charla Markham Shaw

Professor, Communication Studies

Department Chair

Dr. Charla Markham Shaw

Damla Ricks

Lecturer, Communication Studies

Damla Ricks Headshot

Jill James

Lecturer, Communication Studies

Jill James Headshot

Melinda Long

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Melinda Long Headshot

Email: mmlong@uta.edu

Office: College Park Center - 0101H

Melanie Mason

Adjunct Assistant Professor, Communication Studies

Melanie Mason Headshot

Email: mamason@uta.edu

Office: Online Only

Varaidzo Nyamandi

Adjunct Assistant Professor, Communication Studies

Varaidzo Nyamandi

Donna Pirkle

Lecturer, Communication Studies

Donna Pirkle Headshot

Dr. Richard White

Lecturer, Communication Studies

Dr. Richard White

Taniedra Young

Lecturer, Communication Studies

Taniedra Wooten Headshot

Dr. Monica Zhan

Assistant Professor, Communication Studies

Monica Zhan Headshot

Communication Technology Sequence

Dr. Chyng-Yang Jang

Communication Technology Sequence Coordinator

Associate Professor, Communication Technology

Assistant Chair

Chyng-Yang Jang Headshot

Dr. Brian Horton

Associate Professor of Instruction, Communication Technology

Study Abroad - Japan

Brian Horton Headshot

Dr. Chunke Su

Associate Professor, Communication Technology

Chunke Su Headshot

Journalism Sequence

Dr. Erika Pribanic-Smith

Journalism Sequence Coordinator

Graduate Studies Coordinator and Advisor

Associate Professor, Journalism

Erika Pribanic-Smith Headshot

Geoff Campbell

Lecturer, Journalism

Geoff Campbell Headshot

Dr. Dustin Harp

Director, Gender, Women and Sexuality Studies

Associate Professor, Journalism

Dustin Harp Headshot

Marty Harvey

Lecturer, Journalism

Marti Harvey Headshot

Brad Loper

Specialist, Journalism

Brad Loper Headshot

Public Relations Sequence

Dr. Shelley Wigley

Public Relations Sequence Coordinator

Associate Professor, Public Relations

Shelley Wigley Headshot

Jennifer Lanter

PR Specialist

Jennifer Lanter

Email: jennifer.lanter@uta.edu

Office: FAB 2120

Mindia Whittier

Specialist, Public Relations

Mindia Whittier Headshot

Philanthropy Sequence

Dr. Carmin Harris

Assistant Professor of Practice, Philanthropy

Dr. Carmin Harris

Email: carmin.harris@uta.edu

Office: FAB 2119

Advisors

Rachel Dix

Academic Advisor

Rachel Dix Headshot

Email: commadvising@uta.edu

Phone #: 817-272-5760

Office: FAB 126

Laura Bolton

Academic Advisor

Laura Bolton - Academic Advisor

Email: commadvising@uta.edu

Phone #: 817-272-5760

Office: FA 126

John Macejak

Academic Advisor

John Macejak Headshot

Email: commadvising@uta.edu

Phone #: 817-272-5760

Office: Fine Arts Building 125

Dr. Erika Pribanic-Smith

Journalism Sequence Coordinator

Graduate Studies Coordinator and Advisor

Associate Professor, Journalism

Erika Pribanic-Smith Headshot

Our Staff

Ashley Bustillo

Administrative Assistant & Assistant to the Graduate Advisor

Ashley Bustillo Headshot

Email: bustillo@uta.edu

Office: FAB 118

Nathan Cooper

Administrative Assistant I

Nathan Cooper

Email: nathan.cooper@uta.edu

Phone #: 817-272-2163

Office: FAB 118

Chris Robinson

Manager, Technical Operations

Chris Robinson Headshot

Email: christopher.robinson@uta.edu

Office: FA 124

Shea Ewing

Academic Recruiter

Email: shea.ewing@uta.edu

Office: FA 263