Wind Symphony Repertoire

2021-2022

November 19, 2021
Hannah Leffler, flute
Ed Jones, tuba
  • Ron Nelson, Rocky Point Holiday
  • Rolf Wilhelm, Concertino for Tuba
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams, Five Variants on Dives and Lazarus
  • Camille Saint-Saens, Introduction and Rondo Capriccio
  • Roger Nixon, Fanfare-March
October 22, 2021
Cheyenne Cruz, clarinet
  • Leonard Bernstein, Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
  • Artie Shaw, Concerto for Clarinet
  • Paul Dooley, Manifestos
  • Percy Grainger, Lincolnshire Posy
September 24, 2021
  • Carolyn Bremer, Early Light
  • David Gillingham, Be Thou My Vision
  • Dmitri Shostakovich, Festive Overture
  • Cindy McTee, Notezart
  • Tielman Susato, Selections from The Danserye

2020-2021

Fall 2021 COVID small ensemble repertoire:
  • Eric Ewazen, Symphony in Brass
  • Gabriel Faure, Dolly Suite, Op. 56
  • Giovanni Gabrieli, Canzon XV
  • Percy Grainger, Selections from Lincolnshire Posy
  • Percy Grainger, The Merry King
  • Percy Grainger, The Immovable Do
  • Gustav Holst, Mars from The Planets
  • Gordon Jacob, Old Wine in New Bottles
  • Vaibhav Mohanty, Scherzo
  • Philip Sparke, Molto vivo from Dance Movements
March 2021 Streaming Event
  • Georges Bizet, Carmen Suite
  • Charles Gounod, Petite Symphonie
  • Gustav Holst, Moorside Suite
  • Gordon Jacob, William Byrd Suite
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams, Toccata Marziale
April 2021 Streaming Event
  • JS Bach, Fantasia in G Major
  • JS Bach, Fugue a la Gigue
  • Louis Gouvy, Petite Suite Gauloise, Op. 90
  • Felix Mendelssohn, Nocturno
  • Carl Orff, Carmina Burana

2019-2020

September 20, 2019
  • Leonard Bernstein, Overture to Candide
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams, English Folk Song Suite
  • Ottorino Respighi, Pines of Rome
October 18, 2019
  • Richard Strauss, Suite in B-flat
  • J.L. Turner, Through the Looking Glass
  • Donald Grantham, Phantasticke Sprirites
  • Percy Grainger, Irish Tune from County Derry
  • Percy Grainger, Handel in the Strand
November 22, 2019
  • William Alwyn, Fanfare for a Joyful Occasion
  • Frank Ticheli, Blue Shades
  • Omar Thomas, Shenandoah
  • Warren Benson, Daughter of the Stars (a reminiscence on Shenandoah)
  • Carlos Simon, Amen!
February 21, 2020

College Band Directors National Association Convention
Norman, OK

  • Donald Grantham, Phantasticke Sprirites
  • Omar Thomas, Shenandoah
  • Warren Benson, Daughter of the Stars (a reminiscence on Shenandoah)
  • Carlos Simon, Amen!

2018-2019

September 16, 2018
  • Dmitri Shostakovich, Festive Overture
  • Igor Stravinsky, Symphonies of Wind Instruments
  • Modest Moussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
October 19, 2018
  • Ingolf Dahl, Sinfonietta
  • William Walton, Crown Imperial
  • Percy Grainger, The Immovable Do
  • Grainger, The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol
  • Grainger, Children's March: Over the Hills and Far Away
November 16, 2018
  • Oscar Passley, trumpet
  • Frank Ticheli, Acadiana
  • Herbert L. Clarke, Carnival of Venice
  • John Mackey, Wine-Dark Sea
February 10, 2019
  • Catherine Forbes, viola
  • James Syler, Love Among the Ruins
  • Joaquin Rodrigo, Adagio
  • William Bolcom, Graceful Ghost Rag
  • Paul Hindemith, March from Symphonic Metamorphosis
  • Vincent Persichetti, Masquerade
March 29, 2019

with Booker T. Washington HSVPA Wind Ensemble

  • Forrest Albano, trumpet
  • Micah Hayes, Possibly
  • Vassily Brandt, Concertpiece No. 1
  • Christopher Nelson, Wayfaring Stranger
  • Paul Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis
April 26, 2019
  • Mike Nguyen, saxophone
  • Aaron Copland, Outdoor Overture
  • Brent Dietz, Spiritual
  • Luis Alarcon, Duende


2017-2018
September 22, 2017

"Around the World in Eighty Minutes"

  • Dmitri Shostakovich, Folk Dances
  • Chen Qian, Come, Drink One More Cup
  • Donald Grantham, Spangled Heavens
  • Percy Grainger, Lincolnshire Posy
  • Arturo Márquez, Danzón No. 2
October 20, 2017

with Booker T. Washington Wind HSVPA Ensemble

  • Leonard Bernstein, Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
  • William Schuman, When Jesus Wept
  • Carolyn Bremer, Early Light
November 19, 2017

with special guest conductor Ray Cramer

  • Paul Dukas, Fanfare La Péri
  • Ludwig van Beethoven, Rondino
  • Gaetano Donizetti, Sinfonia
  • Michael Daugherty, Of War and Peace
  • Julie Giroux, One Life Beautiful
  • Kevin Walczyk, Symphony No. 4 "Unforsaken" **North American Premiere**
  • Joseph Helmesberger, Gypsy Dance
February 9, 2018

"Memorials"

  • Ray Lichtenwalter, guest conductor
  • Samuel Barber, Commando March
  • Mark Camphouse, Whatsoever Things...
  • Shafer Mahoney, Sparkle
  • David Maslanka, In Memoriam
  • Frank Ticheli, Sanctuary
  • Leonard Bernstein, Slava!
April 2, 2018

Faculty Showcase

  • Terri Sanchez, flute
  • Stefan Karlsson, piano
  • Tim ishii, saxophone
  • Frank Ticheli, Silver Lining
  • Dale Wilson, What Was That Song I Heard You Singing?
  • Scott McAllister, More Cowbell from Popcopy
April 27, 2018
  • Jazmyn Barajas-Trujillo, bassoon
  • Karel Husa, Music for Prague, 1968
  • Aaron Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
  • Gordon Jacob, Allegro (movement 1) from Concerto for Bassoon
  • Robert Russell Bennett, Suite of Old American Dances
2016-2017
September 23, 2016

"All-American"

  • John Wiliams, For The President's Own
  • Ron Nelson, Aspen Jubilee
  • James Barnes, mvmts III and IV from Third Symphony
  • Aaron Copland, The Promise of Living from The Tender Land
  • William Schuman, Chester Overture
October 23, 2016

"Suites and Symphonies"

  • Charles Gounod, Petite Symphonie
  • Paul Hindemith, Symphony in B-flat
  • Gustav Holst, Second Suite in F
November 23, 2016
  • Philip Sparke, Celebration
  • Scott McAllister, Black Dog (Cheyenne Cruz, clarinet)
  • Percy Grainger, Colonial Song
  • Percy Grainger, English Waltz
  • Malcolm Arnold (arr. Stotter), English Dances, Set 2
  • Jacques Press, Wedding Dance
TMEA Conference Performances

February 6, 2017: Irons Hall, Arlington, TX

February 9, 2017: Lila Cockrell Theater, San Antonio, TX

  • Philip Sparke, Celebration
  • Michael Daugherty, Winter Dreams
  • John Wiliams, For The President's Own
  • Scott McAllister, Black Dog (Cheyenne Cruz, clarinet)
  • James Barnes, Finale from Third Symphony
March 26, 2017

"Old is New Again"

  • Kevin Puts, Millennium Canons
  • Morten Lauridsen, O Magnum Mysterium
  • JS Bach, Prelude, Chorale and Fugue in G Minor
  • Charles Ives, Variations on America
  • Paul Dooley, Masks and Machines
April 21, 2017

"Memorials"

  • Richard Strauss, Fanfare Stadt Wien
  • Richard Wagner, Trauersinfonie
  • Eric Ewazen, Hold Fast Your Dreams (William Sprinkle, oboe)
  • David Maslanka, Symphony No. 4
2015-2016
September 26, 2015

Pops Concert @ Levitt Pavilion

  • P.I. Tchaikovsky, 1812 Overture
  • John Wiiliams, March from "1941"
  • John Wiiliams, Schindler's List
  • John Wiiliams, Catch Me If You Can
  • John Wiiliams, Star Wars
  • John Philip Sousa, Stars and Stripes Forever
  • John Phillip Sousa, Washington Post
  • John Philip Sousa, The Liberty Bell
  • John Philip Soussa, U.S. Field Artillery
  • Samuel Ward, America, the Beautiful
October 16, 2015

Fall Concert

  • Michael Torke, Bliss
  • Carter Pann, The Three Embraces
  • Frank Ticheli, Symphony No. 1
November 13, 2015

Soloists Concert

  • Morton Gould, Derivations
  • Dana Wilson, The Avatar
  • Peter Mennin, Canzona
  • Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, Music for Winds
January 31, 2016

Chamber Concert

  • Mozart, Serenade No. 10 in B-flat, K. 361/370a "Gran Partita"
  • Gabrieli, Canzon Primi Toni a 10
  • Gabrieli, Canzon XV
  • Gabrieli, Canzon Quartu Toni a 15
March 9, 2016

CBDNA "Home" Concert

  • Carter Pann, The Three Embraces
  • Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, Music for Winds
  • Benson, Danzon-Memory
  • Benson, The Solitary Dancer
  • Michael Torke, Bliss
March 17, 2016

College Band Directors National Association Conference

Boulder, Colorado

  • Carter Pann, The Three Embraces
  • Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, Music for Winds
  • Benson, Danzon-Memory
  • Benson, The Solitary Dancer
  • Michael Torke, Bliss
April 29, 2016

Composer-in-Residence Michael Daugherty

  • Bach, Fantasia in G
  • Bach, Fervent is My Longing
  • Bach, Fugue in G Minor
  • Daugherty, Winter Dreams
  • Daugherty, On the Air
  • Daugherty, Rio Grande
2014-2015
September 14, 2014

Concert on the Lawn

  • Rossini, Italian in Algiers
  • Sousa, US Field Artillery
  • Pryor, Blue Bells of Scotland (Edward Dealecio, trombone)
  • Pryor, Fantastic Polka
  • arr. Ticheli, Shenandoah
  • Sousa, Washington Post
  • Sorozabal, No peude ser! (Dylan Elza, tenor)
  • Delza, Funiculi, Funicula
  • von Suppe, Light Cavalry
  • Sousa, The Stars and Stripes Forever
October 17, 2014

Band Classics

  • Joseph Schwantner, From a Dark Millennium
  • Arnold Schoenberg, Theme and Variations, Op. 43a
  • Percy Grainger, Colonial Song
  • Percy Grainger, Children's March
  • William Schuman, George Washington Bridge
November 14/15, 2014

Composer-in-Residence William Bolcom

  • Darius Milhaud, Dixtuor (Little Symphony No. 5)
  • William Bolcom, Song
  • William Bolcom, Three Cabaret Songs
  • Wiiliam Bolcom, Concerto Grosso for Four Saxophones and Band
February 6, 2015
  • Robert Kurka, The Good Soldier Schweik Suite
  • Joaquin Turina, La Procession du Rocio
  • Aaron Copland, Emblems
  • Alberto Ginestera, Danza Final
March 4, 2015 (with Mansfield Legacy High School Wind Ensemble)
  • Vincent Persichetti, Symphony No. 6
  • Darius Milhaud, Suite Française
  • Alberto Ginestera, Danza Final
April 24, 2015
  • David Maslanka, A Child’s Garden of Dreams
  • Michael Daugherty, Bells for Stokowski
  • Karel Husa, Divertimento for Brass and Percussion
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams, Scherzo alla Marcia
2013-2014
September 14, 2013

American Masters

  • Leonard Bernstein, Overture to Candide
  • Leonard Bernstein, Suite from Mass
  • Aaron Copland, Suite from The Red Pony
  • Charles Ives, Finale to Symphony No. 2
  • Charles Ives, The Alcotts
  • Charles Ives, The Circus Band
October 17, 2013

Composer-in-Residence Scott McAllister

  • Steven Bryant, Ecstatic Fanfare
  • Steven Bryant, Alchemy in Silent Spaces
  • John Mayrose, Bending Light
  • Scott McAllister, Gone
  • Scott McAllister, Music from the Redneck Songbook II
November 15/16, 2013

Composer-in-Residence Gunther Schuller

  • John Lewis, Three Little Feelings
  • JJ Johnson, Poem for Brass
  • Gunther Schuller, Blue Dawn Into White Heat
  • Gunther Schuller, On Winged Flight
February 8, 2014
  • Michael Torke, Overnight Mail
  • Ryan George, Firefly
  • Roger Zare, Mare Tranquillitatis
  • Viet Cuong, Sound and Smoke
March 29, 2014
  • Kevin Walczyk, From Glory to Glory
  • Scott Lindroth, Passage
  • David del Tredici, Acrostic Song
  • John Mackey, The Soul Has Many Motions
  • Robert Schumann, Conzertstück (featuring The Four Hornsmen of the Apacolypse)
April 26, 2014
  • John Harbison, Three City Blocks
  • Briccaldi, Carnival of Venice (Brooke David, flute)
  • Arthur Sullivan, Pineapple Poll Suite
  • Joaquin Rodrigo, Per la Flor del Lliri Blau
  • Charles Ives, March Intercollegiate
2012-2013
September 29, 2012

Inspirations

  • Edgar Varese, Octandre
  • Frank Zappa, G-Spot Tornado
  • Donald Grantham, J.S. Dances
  • Paul Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis
November 9/10, 2012

Guest Composer Augusta Reed Thomas

  • Augusta Reed Thomas, Magneticfireflies
  • Warren Benson, The Leaves Are Falling
  • Augusta Reed Thomas, Dancing Galaxies
February 9, 2013

Concerto Concert

  • Ron Nelson, Rocky Point Holiday
  • Robert W. Smith, Gemeinhardt Suite, Michelle Riffle, flute
  • Jenni Brandon, Double Concerto for Oboe & Bassoon, Rogene Russell & Scott Pool, soloists, **world premiere**
  • Walter Hartley, Concerto for Three Trombones
  • Frigyes Hidas, Florida Concerto
March 7, 2013
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Serenade in E-flat Major, K. 375
  • Jan Koetsier, Brass Symphony
  • Jules Massenet, Ballet Music from Le Cid
  • Georges Bizet, Carmen Symphony
April 20, 2013
  • Richard Strauss, Serenade, Op. 7
  • Percy Grainger, Lincolnshire Posy
  • Florent Schmitt, Dionysiaques
  • Igor Stravinsky, Piano Concerto, John Solomons, soloist
 

2011-2012

September 29, 2011

Faculty Showcase

  • Percy Grainger, Lads of Wamphray
  • Michael Daugherty, Ladder to the Moon featuring Martha Walvoord, violin
  • George Gershwin/Hunsberger, Catfish Row featuring Soo Hong Kim, soprano and David Grogan, baritone
November 3, 2011
  • Bernard Rands, Ceremonial
  • Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Nocturno
  • Carl Orff (arr. Krance), Carmina Burana
December 3, 2011
  • Charles Gounod, Petite Symphonie
  • Walter Piston, Tunbridge Fair
  • Michael Daugherty, Lost Vegas
February 9, 2012

Texas Music Educators Association Conference

  • Bernard Rands, Ceremonial
  • Joel Puckett, Avelynn's Lullaby
  • Gustav Holst, Suite in E-flat
  • Michael Daugherty, Lost Vegas
March 24, 2012
  • David Maslanka, Symphony No. 9
    **premiere performance**
April 26, 2012
  • Igor Stravinsky, Octet
  • Paul Creston, Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Band, Derek Ficken, student soloist
  • Modest Moussorgsky (arr. Patterson), Pictures at an Exhibition

2010-2011

September 23, 2010

Stars & Stripes & Sousa

  • Jacques Offenbach, La Belle Helene
  • Sousa, Washington Post March
  • Herbert L. Clarke, Sounds from the Hudson
  • Sousa, US Field Artillery March
  • Grainger, Irish Tune from County Derry
  • Grainger, Country Gardens
  • von Suppe, Light Cavalry
  • Sousa, Stars and Stripes Forever
October 28, 2010
  • Richard Strauss, Feierlicher Einzug der Ritter des Johanniter-Ordens
  • Boris Kozhevnikov, Allegro from Symphony No. 3, Slavanskaya
  • David Maslanka, Concerto for Trombone
  • Scott McAllister, Popcopy
December 2, 2010
  • Jean Francaix, Sept Danses
  • Alfred Reed, Armenian Dances
  • Philip Sparke, Dance Movements
April 7, 2011

featuring the music of composer-in-residence, John Mackey

  • Antonin Dvorak, Serenade, Op. 44
  • Ron Nelson, Savannah River Holiday
  • Mackey, Asphalt Cocktail
  • Mackey, Hymn to a Blue Hour
  • Mackey, Kingfishers Catch Fire
April 25, 2011

Scholarship Gala @ Winspear Opera House, Dallas

  • Richard Strauss, Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare
  • Ingolf Dahl, Sinfonietta
  • John Mackey, Asphalt Cocktail

2009-2010

October 8, 2009
  • David Sampson, Moving Parts
  • Frank Ticheli, Angels in the Architecture
  • Carter Pann, Hold This Boy and Listen 
  • Morton Gould, West Point Symphony
November 20, 2009
  • Franz Strauss, Concerto Op. 8 for Horn
  • Michael Daugherty, Motown Metal
  • Andreas Makris, Aegean Festival Overture
  • John Barnes Chance, Elegy 
  • Don Freund, Jug Blues & Fat Pickin' 
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams, Folk Song Suite
February 25, 2010 - "Old Wine in New Bottles" 
  • Steven Stucky, Funeral Music for Queen Mary
  • Gordon Jacob, Old Wine in New Bottles 
  • Giovanni Gabrieli, Canzon Primi Toni 
  • Kathryn Salfelder, Cathedrals
  • Gustav Holst, Ave Maria
  • Donald Grantham, Southern Harmony
April 15, 2010 - with Sarah Frisof, Flute & Guest Composer Joel Puckett 
  • Joel Puckett, The Shadow of Sirius for Flute and Wind Orchestra *premiere*
  • Joel Puckett, Blink
  • Charles Ives, Variations on America
  • Aaron Copland, The Promise of Living from The Tender Land
  • Samuel Barber, Commando March
  • Morton Gould, Ballad for Band
April 25, 2010- with the Symphonic Winds and Symphonic Band
  • Clifton Williams, The Sinfonians
  • Haydn Wood, Mannin Veen
  • Malcolm Arnold, Four Scottish Dances

2008-2009

October 23, 2008 - "Reflections"
  • Richard Strauss, Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare
  • Peter Mennin, Canzona
  • Dmitri Shostakovich, Jazz Suite No. 2
  • Roger Nixon, Reflections
  • Roger Nixon, Fiesta del Pacifico
November 22, 2008 (with the UTA Jazz Orchestra)
  • Paul Dukas, "La Peri" Fanfare 
  • Percy Grainger, Colonial Song
  • Leonard Bernstein, Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
  • Paul Hindemith, March from Symphonic Metamorphosis
February 26, 2009
  • Paul Hindemith, Symphony in B-flat
  • Joel Puckett, It perched for vespers nine 
  • Nancy Galbraith, Danza de los Duendes
  • Jack Stamp, Pastime
April 9, 2009
  • David Maslanka, Symphony No. 4
  • Eric Ewazen, Concerto for Bass Trombone (Dennis Bubert, soloist) 
  • Morten Lauridsen, O Magnum Mysterium 
  • Michael Daugherty, Asclepius
April 30, 2009 Scholarship/Awards Concert 
  • Malcolm Arnold, Peterloo Overture
  • Morten Lauridsen, O Magnum Mysterium
  • Ney Rosauro, Concerto for Marimba (Jonathan Schmittou, student soloist)
  • Percy Grainger, Gum-suckers March
  • John Philip Sousa, King Cotton

2007-2008
"Wind Ensemble and Friends"

October 18, 2007 - featuring Dr. Rick Bogard, trumpet
  • Dmitri Shostakovich, Festive Overture
  • Gustav Holst, Hammersmith Prelude and Scherzo
  • J.S. Bach, Fugue in G Minor, The "Little"
  • Alexander Arutiunian, Concerto for Trumpet
November 29, 2007 - featuring Ed Jones, Tuba
  • Aaron Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
  • Eugène Bozza, Concertino for Tuba
  • Michael Gandolfi, Vientos y Tangos
  • Carlos Chávez, Sinfonia India
February 21, 2008 - featuring Martin Godoy, flute, student soloist
  • Frank Ticheli, Wild Nights
  • Gustav Holst, Second Suite in F
  • Gabriel Fauré, Fantasie for flute and winds, Op. 79
  • Vittorio Giannini, Symphony No. 3
March 27, 2008 - featuring chamber music 
  • Kurt Weill, Little Threepenny Music
  • Malcolm Arnold, Tam o'Shanter Overture
  • arr. Singleton, Cathedral Music
  • Marimba Ensemble
  • Horn Ensemble
April 27, 2008 - featuring the music of Steven Bryant
  • Steven Bryant, Radiant Joy
  • Steven Bryant, Dusk
  • Eric Whitacre, Noisy Wheels of Joy 
  • Donald Grantham, Starry Crown

2006-2007
"Something Old, Something New, Something Borrowed, Something Blue"

October 12, 2006 - Something Blue
  • Aaron Copland, An Outdoor Overture
  • Leonard Bernstein, Candide Suite
  • George Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
November 30, 2006 - Something Borrowed (transcriptions for band)
  • Joaquin Turina, La Procession du Rocio
  • Gordon Jacob, William Byrd Suite
  • Eric Whatacre, Lux Aurumque
  • Jacques Press, Wedding Dance
February 22, 2007 - Something Old (band classics)
  • Darius Milhaud, Suite Francaise
  • Percy Grainger, Irish Tune from County Derry 
  • Vincent Persichetti, Symphony for Band
  • Dmitri Shostakovich, Folk Dances
April 12, 2007 - Something New (new works for band) 
  • Adam Gorb, Awayday
  • David Gillingham, Be Thou My Vision
  • Davide Delle Cese, L'Inglesina
  • Morten Lauridsen, Contre Qui, Rose
  • David Maslanka, Morning Star
April 26, 2007 (with Concert Band and University Band)
  • Leonard Bernstein, Slava 
  • Percy Grainger, Irish Tune from County Derry 
  • Dmitri Shostakovich, Folk Dances

2005-2006

October 11, 2005
  • Carolyn Bremer, Early Light
  • Percy Grainger (arr. Stotter), The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol
  • Teilman Susato (arr. Dunnigan), Selections from the Danserye 
  • William Schuman, Chester
November 22, 2005
  • Leonard Bernstein (arr. Beeler), Overture to Candide
  • Johannes Brahms (arr. Buehlman), Blessed Are They
  • Malcolm Arnold (arr. Stotter), English Dances Sets 1 and 2
March 7, 2006
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams, Toccata Marziale
  • Gustav Holst, First Suite in E-flat
  • Richard Wagner, Trauersinfonie
  • Percy Grainger, Lincolnshire Posy
  • P. I. Tchaikowsky (arr. Cramer), Dance of the Jesters
April 13, 2006
  • Andrew Walters, Fanfare for Brass and Percussion (world premiere) 
  • Karel Husa, Divertimento for Winds and Percussion
  • Frank Ticheli, Sanctuary
  • Michael Daugherty, Red Cape Tango
April 25, 2006 (with Concert Band and University Band) 
  • Giovanni Gabrieli, Sonata Octave Toni
  • Gustav Holst, First Suite in E-flat
  • N. Rimsky-Korsakov, Concerto for Trombone and Band
  • James Layfield, student soloist
  • P. I. Tchaikowsky (arr. Cramer), Dance of the Jesters