Skip to content

The University of Texas at ArlingtonThe University of Texas at Arlington

College of Science

ACES – 2019 Research Symposium Winners

ACES – 2019 Symposium Winner - College of Science

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE ACES RESEARCH SYMPOSIUM - AWARD WINNERS
APRIL 12, 2019

Undergraduate Posters, sponsored by Shimadzu Corp.

Undergraduate student poster winners include, from left, Brittany Davis, Michelle Reyes, and Jessica Figueroa.
Undergraduate student poster winners include, from left, Brittany Davis, Michelle Reyes, and Jessica Figueroa.
  • First place – Michelle Reyes, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, “Differentiation of Phthalate Esters Through Gas Chromatography: Vacuum Ultraviolet Spectroscopy with Isometric Resolution”
  • Second place – Jessica Figueroa, Department of Biology, “The Effect of Drought-Tolerant Inoculant on the Soybean Yield in Irrigated and Non-Irrigated Fields”
  • Third place – Brittany Davis, department of Psychology, “Correct or on Time: The Relationship Between Time Perception and Working Memory”

Graduate Posters, sponsored by Restek

Graduate student poster winners include, from left, Nicholas Byrnes, Andrew Franklin, and Christian Peterson.
Graduate student poster winners include, from left, Nicholas Byrnes, Andrew Franklin, and Christian Peterson.
  • First place – Andrew Franklin, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, “Microscale Flow Calorimetry on the Cheap: Aluminized Mylar Foil Resistance Thermometry”
  • Second place – Nicholas Byrnes, Department of Physics, “Dry Fluorescence Response from Barium Chemo-Sensitive Tagging Molecules”
  • Third place – Christian Peterson, Department of Biology, “Large-Scale Evaluation and Improvement of Drought-Tolerant Bradyrhizobium Inoculants using a Newly Developed Molecular Marker System”

Graduate Oral Presentations, sponsored by Shimadzu Corp.

Oral presentation winners pictured with College of Science Dean Morteza Khaledi, left, and Associate Dean James Grover, right, are, from left: Blair Perry, Edan Bainglass, and Mayowa Olawoyin.
Oral presentation winners pictured with College of Science Dean Morteza Khaledi, left, and Associate Dean James Grover, right, are, from left: Blair Perry, Edan Bainglass, and Mayowa Olawoyin.
  • First place – Blair Perry, Department of Biology, “Insight into amniote vertebrate genome structure and function from non-mammalian genomes”
  • Second place – Mayowa Olawoyin, Department of Mathematics, “Coinfection, Altered Vector Infectivity, and Antibody Dependent Enhancement: The Dengue-Zika Interplay”
  • Third place – Edan Bainglass, Department of Physics, “Revolutionizing Solar Power Generation via Materials Discovery”

ACES 2019 - Photos

1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner
1st winner