University Advising Center

We advise all freshmen and Undeclared students, as well as provide advising for TSI, readmission, and major exploration
Hours of Operation

Monday 8am - 5pm
Tuesday 8am - 5pm
Wednesday 8am - 7pm
Thursday 8am - 5pm
Friday 8am - 5pm 

Locations

Ransom Hall 105
602 W. Second St., Arlington, TX

 Welcome to the UAC!

The University Advising Center (UAC) provides academic advising for:

First-Year Students
Undeclared Students
Texas Success Initiative (TSI)
Major Exploration
Dual Credit at UTA
Readmission after Dismissal

DROP-INS

 

In-person drop-ins are available for adds/swaps/drops, questions, and other quick advising needs.  Please click the hyperlinks below to schedule a virtual drop-in.  Appointments are required for class advising, major changes, and major exploration and can be made using the links in the UAC Staff Directory below.

 

First-Year Student drop-in times:

Monday 8:30am-11:30am  &  1:00pm-4:30pm

Tuesday 8:30am-11:30am  &  1:00pm-4:30pm

Wednesday 8:30am-11:30am  &  1:00pm-4:30pm

Thursday 8:30am-11:30am  &  1:00pm-4:30pm

Friday 10:00am-11:30am  &  1:00pm-4:30pm

Undeclared/Major Exploration drop-in times:

Tuesday 1:00pm-4:30pm

Thursday 1:00pm-4:30pm

Academic Advisors

 

FIRST-YEAR STUDENTS, UT CAP, & TSI

Architecture & Social Work First-Year Students

Hailey Hesseltine

Business First-Year Students (Last Names A-L)

Isabella Anzaldua

Headshot of Isabella Anzaldua

Business First-Year Students (Last Names M-Z)

Diana Sabogal

Diana Sabogal

Engineering First-Year Students (Last Names A-D)

RJ Banaga

RJ-Banga

Engineering First-Year Students (Last Names E-L)

Karla Garcia

Karla Garcia

Engineering First-Year Students (Last Names M-Q)

Jesus Tamayo

Jesus-Tamayo

Engineering First-Year Students (Last Names R-Z)

Ryan Davis

Ryan Davis

Fine Arts First-Year Students

Khalilah Rashada (interim)

Kinesiology & Public Health First-Year Students

Mary Catherine McCord

Liberal Arts & Interdisciplinary Studies First-Year Students

Janet Vinet

Nursing First-Year Students (Last Names A-G)

Felipe Tamayo

Felipe_Tamayo

Nursing First-Year Students (Last Names H-P)

Colette Grubman

Collette Grubman

Nursing First-Year Students (Last Names Q-Z)

Sophia Vieyra

Science First-Year Students (Last Names A-L)

Samantha Dirks

Samantha Dirks

Science First-Year Students (Last Names M-Z)

Brittney Ngozi

TSI Coordinator

Adriane Jones

Adriane Jones

UT CAP

Lisa Rose

Lisa Rose
 

Maverick Major Exploration and Transitions Program

Major Exploration and Undeclared Advisor

Soli Beran

Major Exploration and Undeclared Advisor

Khalilah Rashada

Dual Credit

Jamie Arrington

Headshot of Jamie  Arrington

ADVISING ASSISTANTS

Advising Assistant

Luis Munoz

Luis-Munoz

Advising Assistant

Jerry Giordano

Headshot of Jerrry Giordano
 

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Director

Dr. Angel Hernandez

Director, Academic Transitions and Advising Initiatives

Ryan Hamzeh

Assistant Director

Christopher D'Auria

Christopher D'Auria

Professional Development Coordinator in Academic Advising

Jennifer Janes

Jennifer Janes

Administrative Assistant I

Thuy Nguyen