Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

Academic Advisors

Undergraduate Advising

COE Engineering Student Services
Lynne W. Kinnan, Academic Advisor ENGR(##SKIP##)advising@uta.edu 242 NH 817-272-1294
 
Bioengineering
Charles Chuong, Undergraduate Faculty Advisor chuon(##SKIP##)g@uta.edu 233 ERB 817-272-2052
Megan Vargas, Undergraduate Staff Advisor mva(##SKIP##)rgas@uta.edu 243 ERB 817-272-6250
 
Civil Engineering
Jamie Thompson, Undergraduate Advisor (Arch Eng) jthomp(##SKIP##)s@uta.edu 420 NH 817-272-3761
Bijan Shapoorian, Undergraduate Advisor (Construction Mgmt) bijan.shap(##SKIP##)oorian@uta.edu 426 NH 817-272-9750
Srinivas Prabakar, Undergraduate Civil Engineering prab(##SKIP##)akar@uta.edu 401 NH 817-272-7590
Gautam Eapi, Undergraduate Transfer Advisor gaut(##SKIP##)am.eapi@uta.edu 417 NH 817-272-3760
 
Computer Science & Engineering
Linda Barasch, Undergrad Faculty Advisor cseugadvising@uta.edu 643 ERB 817-272-9763
Christopher Conly, Undergrad Faculty Advisor cseugadvising@uta.edu 642 ERB 817-272-5128
Melissa Rose, Undergraduate Staff Advisor cseugadvising@uta.edu 644 ERB 817-272-7229
Katy Pedone, Undergraduate Staff Advisor cseugadvising@uta.edu 645 ERB 817-272-9767
Belinda Tarrant, Administrative Support tarr(##SKIP##)ant@uta.edu 622 ERB 817-272-3603
 
Electrical Engineering
Pauline Mason, Undergraduate Academic Advisor pma(##SKIP##)son@uta.edu 503 NH 817-272-2671
Saibun Tjuatja, Undergraduate Faculty Advisor tju(##SKIP##)atja@uta.edu 504 NH 817-272-2671
Janice Moore, Administrative Support jmo(##SKIP##)ore@uta.edu 501 NH 817-272-2671
 
Industrial, Manufacturing & Systems Engineering
Eric Etheridge, Undergraduate Advisor eric.et(##SKIP##)heridge@uta.edu 325K WH 817-272-6228
 
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Miguel Amaya, ME Undergraduate Faculty Advisor (A - K) mam(##SKIP##)aya@uta.edu 204D WH 817-272-2561
Nancy Michael, ME Undergraduate Faculty Advisor (L - Z) mich(##SKIP##)ael@uta.edu 204C WH 817-272-2561
Zhen-Xue Han, AE Undergraduate Faculty Advisor h(##SKIP##)an@uta.edu 204B WH 817-272-2561
Dorothy Hampton, Advising Support dld(##SKIP##)avis@uta.edu 204 WH 817-272-2561
Danette Stille, Advising Support dan(##SKIP##)ette.stille@uta.edu 204 WH 817-272-2561
 
University Advising Center - Freshman Advising
Ryan Davis, AE, ME ryan.da(##SKIP##)vis@uta.edu 105G RH  817-272-3140
PJ Bukowski, Arch Eng, CE, Const Mgmt, IE, EE, BE, Undeclared phi(##SKIP##)lip.bukowski@uta.edu 105J RH  817-272-3140
Hannah Troutt, CSE, SE, CS hanna(##SKIP##)h.troutt@uta.edu 105B RH  817-272-3140

Graduate Advising

Bioengineering
George Alexandrakis, Graduate Faculty Advisor ga(##SKIP##)lex@uta.edu 235 ERB 817-272-3096
Julie Rockow, Graduate Staff Advisor roc(##SKIP##)kow@uta.edu 232 ERB 817-272-0783
 
Civil Engineering
Ali Abolmaali, Graduate Advisor (with assistance from Dr. Crosby) abol(##SKIP##)maali@uta.edu 425 NH 817-272-3877
Ernest Crosby, Graduate Advisor (Construction Mgmt) ecro(##SKIP##)sby@uta.edu 417 NH 817-272-3500
Gautam Eapi, Graduate Advisor gaut(##SKIP##)am.eapi@uta.edu 417 NH 817-272-3760
Irma Dodd, Graduate Administrative Support i(##SKIP##)rma.johnson@uta.edu 425 NH 817-272-2201
 
Computer Science & Engineering
Sajib Datta, Graduate Faculty Advisor saj(##SKIP##)ib.datta@uta.edu 652 ERB 817-272-0161
Ginger Dickens, Graduate Staff Advisor di(##SKIP##)ckens@uta.edu 630 ERB 817-272-3619
Bahram Khalili, PhD Graduate Faculty Advisor kha(##SKIP##)lili@uta.edu 629 ERB 817-272-5407
Sha'Londa Towns, Graduate Staff Advisor sto(##SKIP##)wns@uta.edu 631 ERB 817-272-6785
Ramez Elmasri, Associate Chair elm(##SKIP##)asri@uta.edu 634 ERB 817-272-2348
Erika Harvey, Graduate Staff Advisor erik(##SKIP##)a.harvey@uta.edu 640 ERB 817-272-3785
 
Electrical Engineering
William Dillon, PhD Faculty Advisor dil(##SKIP##)lon@uta.edu 503 NH 817-272-2671
Alan Davis, MS Faculty Advisor ee_grad_a(##SKIP##)dvising@uta.edu 501 NH 817-272-2671
Janice Moore/Kia Kalumbi, Administrative Support kia.kalu(##SKIP##)mbi@uta.edu 501 NH 817-272-2671
Gail Paniuski, PhD Student Support Specialist pan(##SKIP##)iuski@uta.edu 507 NH 817-272-5721
 
Industrial, Manufacturing & Systems Engineering
Sheik Imrhan, PhD Faculty advisor imrhan@uta.edu 420K WH 817-272-3167
Sandra Williams, MS (A-M) sandr(##SKIP##)a.williams@uta.edu 325C WH 817-272-6225
Kimetha Williams, MS (N-Z) kim(##SKIP##)ethaw@uta.edu 325F WH 817-272-3169
 
Materials Science & Engineering
Seong Jin Koh, Graduate Faculty Advisor sk(##SKIP##)oh@uta.edu 331 ELB 817-272-1223
LaShonda Davis, Graduate Support Specialist lashon(##SKIP##)da.davis@uta.edu 231 ELB 817-272-2398
 
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Ratan Kumar, ME Graduate Faculty Advisor (A - M) rat(##SKIP##)an.kumar@uta.edu 304C WH 817-272-0740
Seiichi Nomura, ME Graduate Faculty Advisor (N - Z) no(##SKIP##)mura@uta.edu 304D WH 817-272-2012
Wendy Ryan, Graduate Advising Support wen(##SKIP##)dy.ryan@uta.edu 204 WH 817-272-2500
Kamesh Subbarao, AE Graduate Faculty Advisor sub(##SKIP##)barao@uta.edu 254 ELB 817-272-7467
 ∧